Programme

lundi 9 décembre 2013

Heures événement  
12:30 - 13:30 === Déjeuner ===  
14:00 - 14:30 (SC Circuits 1) "Coherent suppression of quasiparticle dissipation." - Ioan Pop  
14:30 - 15:00 (SC circuits 1) "Control and measurement of an optomechanical system using a superconducting qubit." - Florent Lecocq  
15:00 - 15:30 (SC circuits 1) "Measurement induced entanglement between two remote superconducting qubits." (La Parrachée) - Nicolas Roch  
15:30 - 16:00 (SC circuits 1) "Measuring the interferences between past and future quantum states in the resonant fluorescence of a superconducting qubit" - Philippe Campagne-Ibarcq  
16:00 - 16:30 === Pause café === (Bar - Salon)  
16:30 - 17:00 (SC circuits 1) "Inelastic Microwave Photon Scattering off a Quantum Impurity in a Josephson-Junction Array." - Manuel Houzet  
17:00 - 17:45 (cold atoms) "Nanofiber-Based Quantum Interface for Cold Neutral Atoms." - Arno Rauschenbeutel  
17:45 - 18:15 (cold-atoms) "Optimal persistent currents for ultracold bosons stirred on a ring." - Anna Minguzzi  
19:30 - 20:30 === Dîner === (Restaurant)  

mardi 10 décembre 2013

Heures événement  
07:30 - 08:30 === Petit déjeuner ===  
09:00 - 09:30 (edge-states) "Quantum coherence of electrons injected above the Fermi sea." - Patrice Roche  
09:30 - 10:00 (edge-states) "Separation of neutral and charge modes in one dimensional chiral edge channels." - Vincent Freulon  
10:00 - 10:30 (edge-states) "Interactions and charge fractionalization in an electronic Hong-Ou-Mandel interferometer." - Claire Wahl  
10:30 - 11:00 === Pause café === (Bar - Salon)  
11:00 - 11:30 (SC circuits 2) "Quantum synchronization and transresistance quantization in superconducting devices." - Yuli Nazarov  
11:30 - 12:00 (SC circuits 2) "Disordered Josephson junction chains: Anderson localization of normal modes and impedance fluctuations." - Frank Hekking  
12:00 - 12:30 (SC circuits 2) "Effets de confinement extrêmes dans des nanostructures supraconductrices de Pb/Si(111)." - Tristan Cren  
12:30 - 13:30 === Déjeuner === (Restaurant)  
15:30 - 16:00 (SC circuits 2) "Spin imbalance and spin-charge separation in a mesoscopic superconductor." - Charis Quay  
16:00 - 16:30 (topolog & majorana) "Quantum transport of spin-chiral Dirac fermions in Bi2Se3 nanostructures." - Romain Giraud  
16:30 - 17:00 (topolog&majorana) "Manipulation of Dirac points and Floquet topological transitions in a AC-driven honeycomb lattice" - Pierre Delplace  
17:00 - 17:30 === Pause café === (Bar - Salon)  
17:30 - 18:00 (topolog&majorana) "Scattering formula for the topological index of multichannel interacting wires." - Alessandro Romito  
18:00 - 18:30 (topolog&majorana) "Detection of zero energy edge states of a bidimensional topological superconductor." - Cyril Petitjean  
18:30 - 19:00 (topolog&majorana) "Majorana Fermions in Graphene and Graphene-Like Materials." - Marine Guigou  
19:30 - 20:30 === Dîner ===  
21:00 - 22:20 Bureau GDR (Le Râteau) - Bernard Plaçais  
21:00 - 23:00 Posters session (Mezanine)  

mercredi 11 décembre 2013

Heures événement  
07:30 - 08:30 === Petit déjeuner ===  
09:00 - 12:30 === Free time for discussions, sport or relaxation ===  
12:30 - 13:30 === Déjeuner ===  
16:00 - 16:30 (graphene) "Proximity induced superconductivity in clean bilayer graphene-boron nitride heterostructure weak links." - Romain Danneau  
16:30 - 17:00 (graphene) "Ballistic Interference in suspended Graphene." - Romain Maurand  
17:00 - 17:30 (graphene) "Tunneling spectroscopy study of epitaxial graphene grown on superconducting rhenium." - Charlene Tonnoir  
17:30 - 18:00 === Pause café === (Bar - Salon)  
18:00 - 18:30 (graphene) "From microwave resonators to artificial graphene." - Fabrice Mortessagne  
18:30 - 19:00 (graphene) "Dirac-like Plasmons in Honeycomb Lattices of Metallic Nanoparticles." - Guillaume Weick  
19:00 - 19:30 (graphene) "Transitions magnéto-optiques dans une monocouche de disulphure de molybdène ou comment filtrer les électrons en spin et en vallée." - Mark Goerbig  
19:30 - 20:30 === Dîner === (Restaurant)  
21:00 - 23:00 Posters session (Mezanine)  

jeudi 12 décembre 2013

Heures événement  
07:30 - 08:30 === Petit déjeuner ===  
09:00 - 09:30 (ultrafast&photons) "On the fate of ultra fast voltage pulses in quantum circuits." - Benoit Gaury  
09:30 - 10:00 (ultrafast&photons) "Minimal-excitation states for electron quantum optics using levitons." - Preden Roulleau  
10:00 - 10:45 (ultrafast&photons) "Tutorial - Radiative transport at the nanoscale- part 1" - Jean Jacques Greffet  
10:45 - 11:15 === Pause café === (Bar - Salon)  
11:15 - 12:00 (ultrafast&photons) "Tutorial - Radiative transport at the nanoscale- part 2" - Jean Jacques Greffet  
11:45 - 12:15 (thermal) "Nanophononics: phonon transport in nanostructured nanowires at low temperature." - Olivier Bourgeois  
12:00 - 12:30 - Discussion about GDR -- led by Bernard Plaçais  
12:30 - 13:30 === Déjeuner ===  
14:00 - 14:30 (thermal) "Coherent caloritronic nanocircuits based on the Josephson effect." - Francesco Giazotto  
14:30 - 15:00 (thermal) "Existence of an independent phonon bath in a quantum device." - Hervé Courtois  
15:00 - 15:30 (thermal) "Quantum Limit of Heat Flow Across a Single Electronic Channel." - Sébastien Jézouin  
15:30 - 16:00 === Pause café ===  
16:00 - 16:30 (local probes) "Imaging fractional incompressible stripes in integer quantum Hall systems." - Stefan Heun  
16:30 - 17:00 (local probes) "Wigner and Kondo physics in Quantum point contacts revealed by scanning gate microscopy." - Boris Brun  
17:00 - 17:30 (local probes) "Weak probe scanning gate microscopy" - Cosimo Gorini  
18:00 - 18:00 DEPART Navette POUR MODANE - DEPARTURE TO MODANE STATION  
  
Personnes connectées : 1